Is charcuterie snack tray Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mozzarella cheese-low moisture: pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, enzymes
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

mozzarella cheese-low moisture: pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, enzymes

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
lactic acid starter culture
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNCURED PEPPERONI: Pork, salt, contains 2% or less of sugar, spices, wine, paprika, cultured celery juice powder (cultured celery juice powder, sea salt), red pepper, natural flavor, garlic powder, oleoresin of paprika, fennel seeds, lactic acid starter culture. MOZZARELLA CHEESE-LOW MOISTURE: Pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes. LA PANZANELLA ROSEMARY CRACKERS: Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), extra virgin olive oil, sea salt, dried rosemary.

Check charcuterie snack tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Tray

Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish