Is CHARCUTERIE TRIO, PROSCIUTTO, UNCURED GENOA SALAMI, UNCURED SOPPRESSATA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • contains less than 2% of the following, spices, prosciutto
  • prosciutto
  • pork never administered antibiotics
  • pork
  • uncured genoa salami
  • dextrose
  • animal by-products

contains less than 2% of the following, spices, prosciutto

Dietitian note

Prosciutto is an Italian dry-cured ham and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncured Genoa Salami (No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Swiss Chard Powder): Pork (Pork Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products), Seal Salt, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Spices, Garlic Powder, Wine, Swiss Chard Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk), Uncured Soppressata (No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Swiss Chard Powder): Pork (Pork Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products), Sea Salt, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following, Swiss Chard Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk), Spices, Wine, Garlic Powder, Prosciutto (No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Swiss Chard Powder): Pork (Pork Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products), Sea Salt.

Check CHARCUTERIE TRIO, PROSCIUTTO, UNCURED GENOA SALAMI, UNCURED SOPPRESSATA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHARCUTERIE TRIO, PROSCIUTTO, UNCURED GENOA SALAMI, UNCURED SOPPRESSATA is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch