Is CHARLES CHOCOLATES, CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- clarified butter
- full cream milk
- 65% bittersweet chocolate
- 41% milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HAZELNUTS, 41% MILK CHOCOLATE (PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, FULL CREAM MILK, COCOA BEANS, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), PURE CANE SUGAR, 65% BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (COCOA BEANS, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), FEUILLETINE (FLOUR, SUGAR, CLARIFIED BUTTER, MILK, SALT, BARLEY MALT FLOUR, BAKING SODA), COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA BEANS, SALT.
Check CHARLES CHOCOLATES, CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHARLES CHOCOLATES, CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


