Is Charleston Chew Chewy Flavored Nougat - Chocolate Coating Dairy Free?

Description
A chocolate-coated chewy nougat bar offers a soft, elastic texture with a pronounced sweet, cocoa-tinted surface and a flavored interior. Commonly consumed as a handheld snack, movie-time treat, or chopped into desserts, reviewers note nostalgic appeal, reliably long chew, occasional stickiness, and variable firmness depending on storage conditions and temperature.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
- milk protein concentrate
- nonfat dry milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A chocolate-coated chewy nougat bar offers a soft, elastic texture with a pronounced sweet, cocoa-tinted surface and a flavored interior. Commonly consumed as a handheld snack, movie-time treat, or chopped into desserts, reviewers note nostalgic appeal, reliably long chew, occasional stickiness, and variable firmness depending on storage conditions and temperature.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Palm Kernel, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed), Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa, Lactose, Milk Protein Concentrate, Egg Albumen, Artificial Flavor, Soya Lecithin, Soya Protein, Salt
Check Charleston Chew Chewy Flavored Nougat - Chocolate Coating against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charleston Chew Chewy Flavored Nougat - Chocolate Coating in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Charleston Chew Chewy Flavored Nougat - Chocolate Coating is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


