Is Charleston Chew Chewy Flavored Nougat - Chocolate Coating Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg albumen

egg albumen

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A chocolate-coated chewy nougat bar offers a soft, elastic texture with a pronounced sweet, cocoa-tinted surface and a flavored interior. Commonly consumed as a handheld snack, movie-time treat, or chopped into desserts, reviewers note nostalgic appeal, reliably long chew, occasional stickiness, and variable firmness depending on storage conditions and temperature.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Palm Kernel, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed), Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa, Lactose, Milk Protein Concentrate, Egg Albumen, Artificial Flavor, Soya Lecithin, Soya Protein, Salt

Check Charleston Chew Chewy Flavored Nougat - Chocolate Coating against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Charleston Chew Chewy Flavored Nougat - Chocolate Coating is available at 4 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go