Is CHARLESTON CHEW, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg albumen
  • lactose
  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk

egg albumen

Dietitian note

Albumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM KERNEL, PALM, SOYBEAN), NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA, LACTOSE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EGG ALBUMEN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOYA LECITHIN, SOYA PROTEIN, SALT.

Check CHARLESTON CHEW, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go