Is Charleston Chews Snack Size: 120Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
nonfat dry milk
milk protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa, Lactose, Milk Protein Concentrate, Egg Albumen, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Soy Protein, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Contains Egg, Contains Milk, Contains Soy

Check Charleston Chews Snack Size: 120Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Charleston Chews Snack Size: 120Count is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Charleston Chews Snack Size: 120Count | Spoonful