Is Charlie Bigham's King Prawn & Scallop Risotto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • double cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Onions, King Prawns (9%) (Prawns (Crustaceans), Salt), White Wine (Sulphites), Water, Tomato Purée, Scallops (3%) (Molluscs), Garlic, Double Cream (Milk), Butter (Milk), Sherry, Crème Fraîche (Milk), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lemon Juice, Fortified Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Cornflour, Lemon Zest, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Lobster Powder (Crustaceans), Anchovies (Fish), Fish Powder, Dried Cod (Fish), Black Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Oregano, Yeast, Chillies, Tapioca Starch, Dried Onions, Dried Potatoes

Check Charlie Bigham's King Prawn & Scallop Risotto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch