Is Charlie Bigham's King Prawn & Scallop Risotto Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried cod
- fish
- fish powder
- lobster powder
- anchovies
- double cream
- milk
- molluscs
- calcium carbonate
- butter
- +4 more
dried cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Onions, King Prawns (9%) (Prawns (Crustaceans), Salt), White Wine (Sulphites), Water, Tomato Purée, Scallops (3%) (Molluscs), Garlic, Double Cream (Milk), Butter (Milk), Sherry, Crème Fraîche (Milk), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lemon Juice, Fortified Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Cornflour, Lemon Zest, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Lobster Powder (Crustaceans), Anchovies (Fish), Fish Powder, Dried Cod (Fish), Black Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Oregano, Yeast, Chillies, Tapioca Starch, Dried Onions, Dried Potatoes
Check Charlie Bigham's King Prawn & Scallop Risotto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's King Prawn & Scallop Risotto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


