No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Charlie Bigham's Spanish Chicken & Roasted Potatoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Tomatoes, Chicken (20%), Onions, Yellow Peppers, Chorizo (2%) (Pork, Paprika, Salt, Garlic, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract), Rapeseed Oil, Chickpeas, Honey, Tomato Purée, Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Maize Polenta Flour, Garlic, Salt, Olives, Cornflour, Smoked Paprika, Parsley, Lemon Juice, Rosemary, Oregano, Red Pepper Flakes, Fennel Seeds, Chillies

Check Charlie Bigham's Spanish Chicken & Roasted Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Charlie Bigham's Spanish Chicken & Roasted Potatoes | Spoonful