Is Charlie Bigham's Butter Chicken Curry Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- double cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (34%), Tomatoes, Double Cream (milk), Onions, Butter (milk), Milk, Honey, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Tomato Purée, Parsley, Salt, Coriander, Ground Coriander, Red Pepper Flakes, Smoked Paprika, Ground Cumin, Fenugreek, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Cardamom, Ground Bay Leaves, Ground Cloves, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Dill, Ground Ginger, Ground Turmeric, Colour: Paprika Extract. Secret Ingredient: Obsession. Contains Milk.
Check Charlie Bigham's Butter Chicken Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Bigham's Butter Chicken Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


