Is Charlie Bigham's Butter Chicken & Pilau Rice Curry for 2 Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Chicken (19%), Tomatoes, Double Cream (Milk), Onions, Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Coconut, Ginger, Honey, Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Salt, Garlic, Ground Spices (Coriander, Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Cinnamon, Cardamom, Turmeric, Cloves, Black Pepper, Dill, Ginger), Tomato Purée, Parsley, Coriander, Red Pepper Flakes, Mustard Seeds, Fenugreek, Bay Leaves, Coriander Seeds, Colour: Paprika Extract

Check Charlie Bigham's Butter Chicken & Pilau Rice Curry for 2 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunchSide Dish