Is Charlie Bigham's Chicken, Ham & Leek Ceramic Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (27%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk, Cream (Milk), Water, Leeks (6%), Onions, Sustainable Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Ham Hock (4%) (Pork, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate*), Bacon (4%) (Pork, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite*, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), White Wine, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Butter (Milk), Lemon Juice, Salt, Parsley, Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Bones, Chicken Fat, Dried Potatoes), Garlic Purée, Black Pepper, Secret ingredient: Obsession, *Don't worry these are part of the traditional curing method of Bacon and Smoked Ham Hock

Check Charlie Bigham's Chicken, Ham & Leek Ceramic Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking