Is Charlie Bigham's Chicken Korma & Pilau Rice for 1 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Chicken (20%), Onions, Coconut, Flaked Almonds, Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Ginger, Ground Spices (Cumin, Coriander, Turmeric, Cardamom, White Pepper, Fenugreek, Mustard Powder, Ginger, Cinnamon, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Dill, Mace, Cloves), Sugar, Salt, Cornflour, Garlic, Parsley, Mustard Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Coriander Seeds, Bay Leaves

Check Charlie Bigham's Chicken Korma & Pilau Rice for 1 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? Charlie Bigham's Chicken Korma & Pilau Rice for 1 | Spoonful