Is Charlie Bigham's Chilli Con Carne & Mexican Rice for 2 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Beef (16%), Tomatoes, Onions, Red Kidney Beans, Red Peppers, Black-Eyed Beans, White Wine, Sweetcorn, Carrots, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Chorizo (Pork, Pork Fat, Paprika, Salt, Garlic), Celery, Tomato Purée, Honey, Lime Juice, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Garlic, Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Bones, Chicken Fat, Dried Potatoes), Red Pepper Flakes, Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Yeast Extract, Salt, Molasses, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onions, Black Pepper), Cornflour, Salt, Oregano, Parsley, Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Fortified Flour (Wheat flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cumin, Chipotle Peppers, White Wine Vinegar, Coriander, Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper, Chillies, Smoked Paprika, Thyme, Bay Leaves, Star Anise, Tomato Paste, Colour: Paprika Extract

Check Charlie Bigham's Chilli Con Carne & Mexican Rice for 2 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Charlie Bigham's Chilli Con Carne & Mexican Rice for 2 is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Unknown

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeatyEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? Charlie Bigham's Chilli Con Carne & Mexican Rice for 2 | Spoonful