Is Charlie Bigham's Fish Pie 340G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • double cream
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Milk , Hake (13%) ( Fish ), Salmon (10%) ( Fish ), Cream ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ), Smoked Haddock (3%) (Smoked Haddock ( Fish ), Salt), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Spinach, Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Yeast, Caramelised Sugar, Colours Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract), Double Cream ( Milk ), Free-Range Egg Yolk, Salt, Parsley, Fish Stock (Water, Salt, Fish Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Cod ( Fish ), Anchovies ( Fish ), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Dried Potato), Lemon Juice, White Pepper, Secret ingredient: Obsession

Check Charlie Bigham's Fish Pie 340G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Charlie Bigham's Fish Pie 340G is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch