Is Charlie Bigham's Pan Fry Szechuan Chilli Beef Noodles 380g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • calcium

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles (Water, Fortified Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Turmeric), Beef (16%), Beansprouts (9%), Honey, Red Peppers, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt, Alcohol), Onions, Spring Greens, Rice Vinegar, Yellow Peppers, Rice Wine, Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Oil, Black Vinegar (Water, Rice, Wheat Bran, Sugar, Salt), Cornflour, Garlic, Sesame Seeds, Red Pepper Flakes, Chillies, Chinese 5 Spice (fennel, Cloves, Black Pepper, Cassia, Star Anise), Black Soya Beans, Szechuan Pepper, Parsley, Salt

Check Charlie Bigham's Pan Fry Szechuan Chilli Beef Noodles 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Charlie Bigham's Pan Fry Szechuan Chilli Beef Noodles 380g | Spoonful