Is Charlie Bigham's Tuscan Sausage Rigatoni Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • chicken bones
  • honey
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pork
  • calcium carbonate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Rigatoni Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Pork (17%), Onions, Tomato Purée, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Parmigiano Reggiano (Milk), Honey, Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Capers, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Chicken Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Bones, Chicken Fat, Dried Potatoes), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Red Pepper Flakes, Fennel Seeds, Parsley, Rosemary, Sage, Thyme, Chillies, Yeast, Coriander, White Pepper, Oregano, Nutmeg

Check Charlie Bigham's Tuscan Sausage Rigatoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch