Is Charlie Brown-ie Blondie Bar Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- natural flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [REDUCED], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR ADDED.
Check Charlie Brown-ie Blondie Bar Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie Brown-ie Blondie Bar Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Bar, Cookie Piece


