Is Charlie Vergos Rendezvous (Memphis) BBQ Sampler Bundle -- Hot BBQ Sauce, Original BBQ Sauce & Seasoning Rub Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iginal Sauce Tomato Puree, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Vinegar, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Extractives Of Paprika), Salt, Sugar, Corn Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Hot Sauce (Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Freshness), Paprika, Polysorbate 80, Guar Gum, Annatto Extract, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Seed, Caramel Color, Red 40, Hot Sauce Tomato Puree, Spice Extractives, Red 40, Seasoning (Rub), Paprika (Color), Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Less Than 2% Calcium Stearate To Prevent Caking, Gluten Free

Check Charlie Vergos Rendezvous (Memphis) BBQ Sampler Bundle -- Hot BBQ Sauce, Original BBQ Sauce & Seasoning Rub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Charlie Vergos Rendezvous (Memphis) BBQ Sampler Bundle -- Hot BBQ Sauce, Original BBQ Sauce & Seasoning Rub is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Powder

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingMarinading