Is Charlie Vergos Rendezvous (Memphis) BBQ Sampler Bundle -- Hot BBQ Sauce, Original BBQ Sauce & Seasoning Rub Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearate to prevent caking
  • polysorbate 80

calcium stearate to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iginal Sauce Tomato Puree, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Vinegar, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Extractives Of Paprika), Salt, Sugar, Corn Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Hot Sauce (Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Freshness), Paprika, Polysorbate 80, Guar Gum, Annatto Extract, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Seed, Caramel Color, Red 40, Hot Sauce Tomato Puree, Spice Extractives, Red 40, Seasoning (Rub), Paprika (Color), Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Less Than 2% Calcium Stearate To Prevent Caking, Gluten Free

Check Charlie Vergos Rendezvous (Memphis) BBQ Sampler Bundle -- Hot BBQ Sauce, Original BBQ Sauce & Seasoning Rub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Charlie Vergos Rendezvous (Memphis) BBQ Sampler Bundle -- Hot BBQ Sauce, Original BBQ Sauce & Seasoning Rub is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Powder

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingMarinading