Is Charlie's Lunch Kit, Chunk Light Tuna Salad In Water Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • contains 2% or less of salt, onion, whey, malt extract, corn syrup, leavening

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt, Crackers: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononirate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, Canola An/or Soybean Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Onion, Whey, Malt Extract, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin, Reduced Calorie Mayonnaise: Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled White Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Whites, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta, Oleoresin Turmeric, Oleoresin Paprika, Sweet Relish: Pickles (Cucumbers, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Natural And Artificial Flavorings, Fd&c Yellow 5 And Blue 1, Polysorbate 80

Check Charlie's Lunch Kit, Chunk Light Tuna Salad In Water against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingOn The Go