Is Charlie's Lunch Kit, Chunk White Albacore Tuna In Water Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- contains 2% or less of salt, onion, whey, malt extract, corn syrup, leavening
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt, Pyrophosphate, Contains: Fish (Tuna), Soy Crackers: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, Canola, Soybean Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Onion, Whey, Malt Extract, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin, Reduced Calorie Mayonnaise: Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled White Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Whites, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta, Oleoresin Turmeric, Oleoresin Paprika, Sweet Relish: Pickles (Cucumbers, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Natural And Artificial Flavorings, Fd&c Yellow 5 And Blue 1, Polysorbate 80
Check Charlie's Lunch Kit, Chunk White Albacore Tuna In Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charlie's Lunch Kit, Chunk White Albacore Tuna In Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
About this product
Seafood · Can


