Is Charlotte's Reese's Pieces Topped Peanut Butter Chocolate Fudge Brownie Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • partially skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • semi-sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Alpha Amylase, Ascorbic Acid, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Liquid Whole Eggs, Icing Sugar, Canola Oil, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Palm and Palm Kernel Oils, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Cottonseed and Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup (Glucose, Sugar, Water, Fancy Molasses, Salt), Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Partially Skimmed Milk, Water, Margarine (Soyabean Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Whey Powder [Milk], Soya Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Annatto Added For Color), Salt, Artificial Flavor, Food Starch-modified, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Glucose Syrup.Topping: Reese's Pieces (Sugar, Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Artificial Color (Contains Tartrazine: Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Salt, Shellac, Soy Lecithin, Modified Cornstarch, Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Milk)

Check Charlotte's Reese's Pieces Topped Peanut Butter Chocolate Fudge Brownie Bites against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Charlotte's Reese's Pieces Topped Peanut Butter Chocolate Fudge Brownie Bites is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping