Is Charmin Flushable Wipes Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/Eau, Citric Acid, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitan Caprylate, Sodium Benzoate, Disodium EDTA, Bis-PEG/PPG-16/16 PEG/PPG-16/16 Dimethicone, Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Fragrance/Parfum.
Check Charmin Flushable Wipes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Charmin Flushable Wipes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Aveeno Calm + Restore Makeup Remover Wipes
Clorox Disinfecting Wipes Fresh Scent 35CT
Wet Ones Hand and Face Wipes, Sensitive Skin, Fragrance Free, Extra Gentle
Clorox Clorox Disinfecting Wipes, Bleach Free Cleaning Wipes, Crisp Lemon
Lysol Lemon & Lime Blossom Scent Disinfecting Wipes 35 ct Plastic Container
Where to buy
Charmin Flushable Wipes is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Sheet


