Is Charms Blow Pop Watermelon Artificially Flavored Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet artificial watermelon flavor dominates, paired with a hard, glossy outer candy shell that yields to a softer, chewable gum center. Commonly eaten as a handheld snack, party favor, or trick-or-treat item. Reviews note enjoyable long-lasting taste and texture, alongside occasional complaints about artificialness, small gum centers, or packaging flaws.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gum Base, Citric Acid, Starch, Artificial Flavors, Glycerin, Artificial Colors [including Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Blue 1], Turmeric Coloring, Bht Added As A Preservative. Contains: Milk And Soy May Be Present.

Check Charms Blow Pop Watermelon Artificially Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go