Is Chase Candy Co. Cherry Mash Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • powdered skimmed milk
  • whey

powdered skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Cocoa Powder, Corn Starch, Maraschino Cherries, Soybean Oil, Powdered Skimmed Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin, Egg Albumen, Whey, Invertase, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Red 3

Check Chase Candy Co. Cherry Mash Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chase Candy Co. Cherry Mash Bar is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleHy-VeeUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go