Is CHASE CANDY COMPANY, MALTED MILK BALLS CANDY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- wheat milk
- whey
- whey protein concentrated
- lactose
- dairy blend
- whole milk powder
- nonfat milk powder
- whey powder
- natural and artificial flavors
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate
wheat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), MALT CENTERS (SUGAR,DAIRY BLEND (WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATED), MALT POWDER (BARLEY MALT, WHEAT MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.
Check CHASE CANDY COMPANY, MALTED MILK BALLS CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHASE CANDY COMPANY, MALTED MILK BALLS CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
Hersheys Candy Bar, Milk Chocolate, Extra Large Size 4.4 oz (124 g)
Reese's Thins Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Candy Individually Wrapped Share Pack
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


