Is Chat Dump Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts And Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of. Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Rapeseed And Saya And Artificial Butter Flaves, Tha, Croc Acid Soded To Protect Flavor, Beta Carotene), Sugar, Caramel Sugar Mix (Sugar, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Artificial flavors, soy lecithin, Salt, Yellow #5 Red #40 Blue #1, chocolate flavoring sugar, cocoa, lecithin, artificial vanilla flavoring, protein powder flavors, Natural Cocoa Powder, Lecithin, Polydextrose, Gum, Salt, Reb A [Natural Stevia Leaf Sweetener], Monk Fruit Extract), Powdered Sugar, Salt.

Check Chat Dump against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich