Is Chavrie Purely Goat Cheese, Mild Goat, Sundried Tomato & Garlic Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • goat milk
  • cultured pasteurized goat milk

goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Goat Milk, Sundried Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Sulfites To Protect Color), Salt, Garlic, Parsley, Cultured Pasteurized Goat Milk, Parsley

Check Chavrie Purely Goat Cheese, Mild Goat, Sundried Tomato & Garlic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chavrie Purely Goat Cheese, Mild Goat, Sundried Tomato & Garlic is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingGarnishing