Is Chazoos Cheezy Twists Cheese Flavored Snacks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 4% cheese powder
  • cream
  • milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • cheese solids
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cheese powder
  • 160a
  • 635
  • natural flavour
  • rennet
  • +4 more

4% cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Mix (Maize, Rice), Cheese Seasoning DURia, (Whey Powder (From Milk), Cheese Powder -[Milk Solids, Cheese Solids [Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme (Rennet)], Salt, Mineral Sals (308), 331), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Acidity Regulators (271,330), Cream (From Milk), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour], Salt, Yeat,Favour Enhancer (635), Skim Milk Powder, Hydrolysed Vegetable Fritein, Vegetable Oil, Natural Colours (160e, 160a), Anticaking Agent (57) Vegetable Oil, Milk Powder [Contains Emulsifier (322 From Soy), Cheese Powder (Contains Milk), Salt, Natural Colour (160a, Product Contains 2.4% Cheese Powder.

Check Chazoos Cheezy Twists Cheese Flavored Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go