Is Chebe Original Cheese Bread Mix Gluten Free -- 7.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dry milk

dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Manioc (Tapioca), Flour, Modified Manioc Starch (100% Manioc), Dry Milk And Iodine-free Sea Salt

Check Chebe Original Cheese Bread Mix Gluten Free -- 7.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Chebe Original Cheese Bread Mix Gluten Free -- 7.5 oz is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sGluten Free MallKrogerRalphsThrive MarketVitacostWegmans

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking