Is Checkers & Rally's Famous Fries Crispy French Fried Seasoned Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy, thin-cut fries deliver a crunchy exterior and soft interior with pronounced savory seasoning. Commonly enjoyed as a side or snack, customers note consistent crispness when fresh, strong flavor, and suitability for dipping; critiques mention loss of texture over time and occasional excessive seasoning, and variable reheating results reported overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Palm Soybean, Sunflower), Wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spices, Corn Meal, Monosodium Glutamate, Leavening (Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dextrose, Annatto (Color), Spice And Coloring, Whey (Milk), Natural Flavor

Check Checkers & Rally's Famous Fries Crispy French Fried Seasoned Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Checkers & Rally's Famous Fries Crispy French Fried Seasoned Potatoes is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDipping