Is Cheddar & Bacon Beef Burgers Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • pork
  • cooked bacon
  • beef
  • microbial enzyme

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
cooked bacon
beef

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Cheddar cheese (milk, bacterial culture, salt, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, annatto, cellulose), Cooked bacon (pork, water, salt, sugar, smoke flavour, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, smoke), Processed cheese food (cheeses [milk, modified milk ingredients, cream, salt, bacterial culture, annatto, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme], modified milk ingredients, water, salt, flavour, β-apo-8'-carotenal, gelatin, sodium citrate, sodium phosphate, cellulose, potassium sorbate, citric acid), Toasted wheat crumbs, Salt, Textured soy protein concentrate, Spice and spice extracts.

Check Cheddar & Bacon Beef Burgers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSnacking