Is CHEDDAR & BACON SAUSAGE, NATURAL SMOKE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cream
  • whey
  • unsalted butter
  • cheddar cheese flavor
  • pasteurized milk
  • less than 2% of the following: brown sugar, salt, cheddar cheese flavor
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • +2 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), POWDERED CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATAMYCIN], LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SALT, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID], BACON FLAVOR {TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, BACON FLAVOR [RENDERED BACON FAT AND COOKED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SMOKE FLAVOR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FLAVOR], SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKE FLAVOR, FLAVOR}, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SMOKE FLAVOR, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check CHEDDAR & BACON SAUSAGE, NATURAL SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep