Is CHEDDAR BACON SEASONED ALMONDS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • anhydrous milkfat
  • cheddar cheese
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • cream
  • dehydrated butter
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NON-GMO DIGESTION RESISTANT MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, ERYTHRITOL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE, (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LIPOLYZED BUTTERFAT, CITRIC ACID, SMOKE FLAVORING, GUM ARABIC, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, TORULA YEAST, GARLIC JUICE, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, STEVOIL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA), ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check CHEDDAR BACON SEASONED ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Whole, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping