Is Cheddar Beer Bread Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • vermont cheddar cheese

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Milled Wheat, Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Vermont Cheddar Powder (Vermont Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Dry Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Natural Beer

Check Cheddar Beer Bread Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSandwich