Is Cheddar Biscuit Melts Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • cheese

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cheddar cheese powder
cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Cheese (Milk), Cheddar Cheese Powder (Milk) (8.5%), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Egg Powder, Paprika, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Black Pepper.

Check Cheddar Biscuit Melts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping
Dairy Free? Cheddar Biscuit Melts | Spoonful