Is Cheddar Biscuit Mix Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • flour blend

flour blend

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory baking mix produces golden, tender biscuits with a pronounced savory flavor and a flaky, layered crumb; crusts often crisp while interiors stay soft. Common uses include breakfast, dinner sides, and reheating for snacks. Reviewers frequently note ease of preparation, consistent rise, and reliable, homemade-style texture and dependable oven performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend: (rice flour,sorghum,quinoa flour), cane sugar, potato starch,corn starch, xantham gum, garlic powder, sodium acid pyrophosphate, maltodextrin, monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, sea salt vitamin enriched with: niacin, iron, thiamine, folic acid, riboflavin. Garlic Herb Mix: garlic granule, parsley flakes

Check Cheddar Biscuit Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheddar Biscuit Mix is available at 4 retailers

Spud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsFortinos

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishSnacking