Is CHEDDAR BISCUITS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • reduced fat milk
  • buttermilk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk (Reduced Fat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, Cultures, Vitamin A Palmitate), White Rice Flour, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Tapioca Flour, Almond Flour, Eggs, Brown Rice Flour, Coconut Oil, Chives, Butter (Cream, Lactic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Sugar, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor

Check CHEDDAR BISCUITS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSandwich