Is CHEDDAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE SNACK SPREAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese
  • whey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • less than 2% lactic acid, natural flavor, xanthan gum, sorbic acid

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, LESS THAN 2% LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO COLOR.

Check CHEDDAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE SNACK SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping