Is Cheddar Cheese Crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- whey
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid], Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Whey, Sugar, Cornstarch, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Buttermilk, Yellow 6, Red Pepper, Annatto Color, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Soy Lecithin
Check Cheddar Cheese Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheddar Cheese Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


