Is Cheddar Cheese Crunchies Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
- autolyzed yeast extract
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Or Safflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Derived From Corn), Whey, Cheddar Cheese ((Pasteurizes Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (Including Yellow 5, Yellow 6)), Salt, Dehydrated Shortening (Soybean, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Tocopherols), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Fd&c Yellow Lake 5, Fd&c Yellow Lake 6, Lactic Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Cheddar Cheese Crunchies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheddar Cheese Crunchies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
About this product
Snack · Cracker


