Is CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR HOME STYLE JAPANESE NOODLES, YAKISOBA, CHEDDAR CHEESE YAKISOBA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbhq, Dehydrated Blend Of Cheese (Granular And Blue (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)), Whey, Maltodextrin, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (Milk Derivative), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sugar, Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Food Starch-modified, Yellow Color 6, Yellow Color 5, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium (Mono, Hexameta,, Tripoly), Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Soya Lecithin, Turmeric, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Turmeric
Check CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR HOME STYLE JAPANESE NOODLES, YAKISOBA, CHEDDAR CHEESE YAKISOBA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR HOME STYLE JAPANESE NOODLES, YAKISOBA, CHEDDAR CHEESE YAKISOBA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Where to buy
CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR HOME STYLE JAPANESE NOODLES, YAKISOBA, CHEDDAR CHEESE YAKISOBA is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


