Is CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVORED POPCORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • butter
  • pastuerized milk
  • cheese culture
  • blue cheese
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (PASTUERIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BUTTER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BUTTERMILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), SODIUM PHOSPHATE (EMULSIFIER), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BETA-CAROTENE, CORN OIL WITH TOCOPHERAL [ANTIOXIDANT], ASCORBYL PALMITATE [ANTIOXIDANT], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVORED POPCORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go