Is CHEDDAR CHEESE, SALTED ROASTED CASHEWS & DRIED CRANBERRIES SNACK PACK, CHEDDAR, SALTED ROASTED Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese pasteurized milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Dried Fruit And Nut Blend Cashews, Cranberries, Sugar, Less Than 2% Canola Oil

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE, SALTED ROASTED CASHEWS & DRIED CRANBERRIES SNACK PACK, CHEDDAR, SALTED ROASTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR CHEESE, SALTED ROASTED CASHEWS & DRIED CRANBERRIES SNACK PACK, CHEDDAR, SALTED ROASTED is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich