Is CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR CHEESE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ADDED COLOR [BETA CAROTENE, PAPRIKA, ANNATTO EXTRACT]), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CULTURED CREAM, CELLULOSE GUM, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, BLUE MOLD SPORES), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


