Is CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ADDED COLOR [BETA CAROTENE, PAPRIKA, ANNATTO EXTRACT]), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CULTURED CREAM, CELLULOSE GUM, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, BLUE MOLD SPORES), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


