Is Cheddar & Chive Potato Bakes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- unsalted butter
- extra sharp cheddar cheese
- monterey jack cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized milk
- +2 more
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Whole Eggs, Cottage Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Sea Salt, Stabilizer [Nonfat Milk, Locust Bean Gum, Agar]), Onion, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Green Onions, Spinach, Potato Starch, Unsalted Butter, Sea Salt, Chive, Granulated Garlic, White Pepper, Cayenne Chili
Check Cheddar & Chive Potato Bakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheddar & Chive Potato Bakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


