Is Cheddar Crunch Trail Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzymes

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

almonds, peanut oil, sea salt, pumpkin seed kernels, sunflower oil, salt, peanuts, dried cheddar cheese bites, milk, bacterial culture, calcium chloride, microbial enzymes, annatto, cellulose, pecans

Check Cheddar Crunch Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping